Privacy policy | Guardian Display

Privacy policy

Cookie, Data & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy by Guardian Display Ltd sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. 

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Guardian Display Limited is the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We may collect the following information about you (such as your name, job title, contact information including an email address/telephone number, demographic information relevant to customer surveys, trusted third parties may collect anonymous information which can be found in their privacy policy - see third party cookies).

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you; send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition, purchase goods or services.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a users internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on Use of cookies below.

Occasionally, we may receive information about you from other sources which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services and improve and personalise our service to you.

How we may use your personal data

We will only use any freely given or obtained data as described for the following purposes:

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was brought to your attention at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include: 

  • to help us identify you and any past, present or future projects we are working on for you;
  • administration;
  • statistical analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • marketing - see Marketing and opting out below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing and order fulfilment;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you;
  • security vetting; and improving our services.

Marketing and opting out

We may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, email or via any other media about specific products, services, promotions or special offers which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. Simply email or write to us or use the opt out/unsubscribe link on any email you receive from us.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;
  • our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services);
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; or
  • our business partners in accordance with the Marketing and opting out section above.

Keeping your data secure 

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, e.g. a marketing database.

  • access to all data is controlled by password and username.
  • we store all data on secure servers and off site back up devices.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet. 

Monitoring 

We may monitor and record communications with you, such as, telephone conversations and emails for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance). 

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can: 

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

Use of cookies

Guardian Display Ltd do not use cookies to function. We use a process called PHP_Sessions which do not track or collect personal details. Any information that is stored directly on the server and not visitors machines will expire automatically and very quickly. 

Third party cookies

We sometimes embed content from websites such as YouTube, Twitter and other Social Media networks. We do not control these cookies, but the privacy policies of these sites can be found below. You may prefer not to allow the use of Cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a Cookie, or to automatically reject them. 

Embedding Social Media Feeds:

To find out more about Cookies and to see what Cookies have already been set on your computer, how to manage or delete them. Please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You may also want to consider installing software that will protect you against malicious Cookies and bugs that are used on other websites, it is not just Cookies that allow your browsing habits to be monitored or adverts to be personalised to you.
For more information please visit http://www.ghostery.com 

Your rights 

You have the right to request access to personal data which we may hold/process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • specify the personal data you want access to.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data. If you wish to exercise this right you should: 

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you.
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop holding/processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  If you wish to exercise this right you should: 

  • put your request in writing an email sent to info@gdisplay.co.uk with the words “Data Unsubscribe” in the Subject of the email.
  • provide us with enough information to identify you.
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular media (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the media you are objecting to.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

From 25th May 2018 GDPR entitles everyone to inspect and rectify or erase their personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us.